Figuring Landscapes is a remarkable collection of moving image works that has grown from the background of the political and cultural history that links the UK and Australia. Presented internationally as a series of screening programmes, the works in Figuring Landscapes address questions of ecological survival, post-industrialism, gender, the touristic gaze, and uniquely in Australia, the social, political and cultural status of Indigenous people in a post-colonial society.

Artists
Vernon Ah Kee, Steven Ball, George Barber, Anna Cady, Peter Callas, Nick Collins, John Conomos, Roz Cran, Daniel Crooks, Sergio Cruz, Sofia Dahlgren, Dalziel + Scullion, Destiny Deacon, Sarah Dobai, Ann Donnelly, Jeff Doring, Catherine Elwes, Merilyn Fairskye, Allan Giddy, John Gillies, Shaun Gladwell, Dryden Goodwin, Tony Hill, Hollington & Kyprianou, Tammy Honey, Hobart Hughes, John Hughes & Peter Kennedy, Matt Hulse, Esther Johnson, Lyndal Jones, Andrew Kötting, Sandra Landolt, Mike Latto, Brendan Lee, Eugenia Lim, David Mackenzie, Mike Marshall, Jo Millett, Scott Morrison, Matthew Murdoch, Susan Norrie & David Mackenzie, David Perry, Patricia Piccinini, Bronwyn Platten, William Raban, Dominic Redfern, Emily Richardson, Ben Rivers, Semiconductor, Dan Shipsides, Genevieve Staines, Margaret Tait, David Theobald, Warwick Thornton & Darren Dale, Hugh Watt
Click on artist's name for programme details and notes by Catherine Elwes

Exhibitions
Figuring Landscapes premiered at ArtSway in the New Forest from 25 - 30 November 2008, the tour launched at Tate Modern, London, 6 - 8 February 2009.

The tour continued throughout the UK, Ireland and Australia during 2009 - 2010:

United Kingdom
Dundee Contemporary Arts 23 - 27 February, 2009;
FACT, Liverpool 23 - 25 Feb & 2 - 4 March, 2009;
Vivid, Birmingham 25 - 28 February, 2009;
Showroom, Sheffield 30 March - 2 April, 2009;
Glimmer, The 7th Hull International Short Film 21 - 26 April, 2009;
Chapter Arts Centre, Cardiff 3, 10, 17, 24, 27 May, 2009;
Site Festival, Stroud Valley Artspace 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30 June, 2009;
Cinecity - Brighton Film Festival 22, 28 & 29 November, 2009.

Ireland
Mermaid Arts Centre, Bray, Co. Wicklow 17, 24 and 26 September, 2009.

Australia
Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney 2 - 25 April, 2009;
Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane 10 - 12 July, 2009;
eMerge Media Space, James Cook University, Townsville 15 February - 19 March, 2010;
Melbourne Cinémathèque, 31 March and 7 April, 2010.

Curators' address to the Sydney symposium
Selection of extracts from reviews

Catalogue
Figuring Landscapes is complemented by a major catalogue edited by Catherine Elwes, Eu Jin Chua and Steven Ball. It is handsomely designed by Oscar Bauer and Ewan Robertson and contains extensive programme notes, artists' biographies and colour images. A collection of reflective and contextualising essays are included by members of the curatorial team and academic commentators. Professor Malcolm Andrews, Eu Jin Chua, Professor Catherine Elwes and Steven Ball, Dr. Stan Frankland, Professor Ross Gibson, Dr. Eric Hirsch, Professor Pat Hoffie and Dr. Danni Zuvela.

Selection of extracts from the catalogue essays.

Figuring Landscapes Team
Figuring Landscapes devised by Catherine Elwes & Steven Ball
Australian Curators: Professor Pat Hoffie & Dr. Danni Zuvela.
UK Curators: Professor Catherine Elwes & Steven Ball.
Programme Advisors: Peter Bonnell, Eu Jin Chua, Stuart Comer, Harry Darby, Dr. Stan Frankland, Dr. Eric Hirsch, Mark Segal.

Figuring Landscapes Biographies

Video Technical Production: Steven Ball
Catalogue Design: Oscar Bauer and Ewan Robertson
Adminstrator: Ms Erika Mincer
Research and Technical Facilities: British Artists' Film & Video Study Collection
Interns: Eu Jin Chua and Harry Darby.

email: info@figuringlandscapes.co.uk

Acknowledgements
Financially supported by Arts Council England, South East; Camberwell College of Arts Research, International Centre for Fine Art Research (ICFAR), both at University of the Arts London; Tate Modern, London; ArtSway, New Forest; Australian High Commission, London; Queensland College of Art, Griffith University, Brisbane.




Thanks
We are grateful to the following galleries, individuals, and agencies for helping us in a variety of ways including researching and sourcing many of the works in the screening programmes: Simon Wright, DELL Gallery, Brisbane; Jackson Pellow, Screen Australia; British Artists’ Film & Video Study Collection at Central Saint Martins College of Art and Design, University of the Arts London; Mike Sperlinger, LUX, London; Garry Proctor and Martyn Goodger, General Council and Legal Services, UAL; Caroline Woodley, Afterall, CSM, UAL; Anna Nieuwenhuysen and Kirsten Moore, cultural advisors, Australian High Commission, London; James Roberts, National Film Board of Canada; Milani Gallery, Brisbane; Anna Schwartz Gallery, Australia; Aberdeen Art Gallery, Scotland; Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Sydney; ERGAS Collection, Australia; Mayavision International; Film and Video Umbrella, London; Jeff Doring and the Pathway Project, Australia; Virginia Fraser; Spiro Economopoulos at Australian Centre for the Moving Image (ACMI); Ooni Peh; Uwe Ackermann.